ADELAIDE has made Bryce Gibbs the scapegoat for its slow start to the season, dumping the classy midfielder for Saturday night’s must-win clash against North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium.

Gibbs is coming off a 27-possession performance in last week’s loss to Geelong, the Crows’ second defeat from three starts.

Myles Poholke and Cam Ellis-Yolmen are Adelaide’s two inclusions, with hard-running midfielder Paul Seedsman (knee) joining Gibbs in going out of the side.

The Kangaroos, meanwhile, have promoted inside midfielder Paul Ahern for his first game of 2019.

Mason Wood, Jed Anderson and Cameron Zurhaar are also in for the Roos who have omitted Ben McKay and recruits Tom Campbell and Dom Tyson and rested rising star Bailey Scott as they search for their first win of the year.

Collingwood has made just the one change for Friday night’s meeting with the Western Bulldogs at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, bringing in veteran Travis Varcoe at the expense of midfield stopper Levi Greenwood.

Rebounding defender Jason Johannisen returns from an ankle injury for what will be his first game of the season, replacing young defender Lewis Young.

Jack Henry replaces fellow defender Lachie Henderson (ankle) in Geelong’s side to tackle Greater Western Sydney at GMHBA Stadium on Saturday.

Former Docker Tommy Sheridan (calf) makes way for hard-nosed midfielder Callan Ward who will play his first match of the season, the Giants co-captain having recovered from a pre-season knee injury.

Despite accounting for Melbourne last-start, Essendon have swung the changes as they attempt to be the first team to knock over Brisbane in 2019, with Cale Hooker headlining the inclusions.

The versatile tall is joined in the side by tough midfielder David Myers, Mason Redman and Mitch Brown. Aaron Francis and Matt Guelfi have been cut, while Shaun McKernan and Kobe Mutch will miss due to hamstring injuries.

The Lions, meanwhile, have called on Allen Christensen and Nick Robertson to replace Ryan Bastinac (omitted) and Zac Bailey (hamstring) for the MCG clash.

An unchanged Port Adelaide team will lock horns with an understrength Richmond outfit at Adelaide Oval on Saturday afternoon.

Dylan Grimes (suspension), Josh Caddy (ankle) and Bachar Houli (hamstring) headline the additions for the Tigers. They’re joined in the side by Liam Baker, Shai Bolton and debutant Jack Ross.

Dustin Martin (suspension), skipper Trent Cotchin (hamstring) and defender Jayden Short (elbow) are on the sidelines, while Ryan Garthwaite, Dan Butler and Oleg Markov have been axed.

Sam Switkowski and Lachie Schultz are Fremantle’s inclusions for the 49th edition of the Western Derby.

Superstar skipper Nat Fyfe (concussion) and Bailey Banfield are the outs for the Dockers who will be looking to end a seven-match losing run against the Eagles on Saturday night.

West Coast have recalled premiership player Liam Duggan at the expense of last week’s debutant Josh Rotham.

Gold Coast are yet to cull anyone, but could turn to Will Brodie, Sam Day, George Horlin-Smith and Aaron Young for Sunday’s contest against Carlton.

The Blues have been boosted by the return of young gun Charlie Curnow from a knee injury, while inside midfielder Matthew Kennedy, Jack Silvagni and Liam Stocker, a top 20 draft pick last year are in the selection frame.

Jarryd Roughead returns to the Hawthorn team after being a late withdrawal from the side that accounted for North Melbourne with a corked thigh, with Daniel Howe, Teia Miles and Kaiden Brand the other selection options for Sunday’s game against St Kilda at Marvel Stadium.

Four-time best-and-fairest winner Jack Steven returns for the Saints after being managed last week, with dynamic youngster Ben Long, Ben Paton and Darragh Joyce in the mix for selection.

THURSDAY APRIL 11

SYDNEY versus MELBOURNE, Sydney Cricket Ground, 7.20pm (AEST)

SYDNEY

In: K.Jack, J.McInerney
Out: J.McVeigh (quad), W.Hayward (broken jaw)
New: Justin McInerney (Northern U18)

MELBOURNE

In: B.Stretch, B.Preuss
Out: K.Kolodjashnij (head knock), A.Neal-Bullen

FRIDAY APRIL 12 

COLLINGWOOD versus WESTERN BULLDOGS, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 7.50pm (AEST)

COLLINGWOOD

In: T.Varcoe
Out: L.Greenwood

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: J.Johannisen
Out: L.Young

SATURDAY APRIL 13

GEELONG versus GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY, GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm (AEST)

GEELONG

In: J.Henry
Out: L.Henderson (foot)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: C.Ward
Out: T.Sheridan (calf)

ESSENDON versus MELBOURNE, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 2.10pm (AEST)

ESSENDON

In: M.Redman, M.Brown, C.Hooker, D.Myers
Out: A.Francis, M.Guelfi, S.Mckernan (hamstring), K.Mutch (hamstring)

BRISBANE

In: A.Christensen, N.Robertson
Out: R.Bastinac, Z.Bailey (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE versus RICHMOND, Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm (ACST)

PORT ADELAIDE

No changes

RICHMOND

In: D.Grimes, B.Houli, L.Baker, S.Bolton, J.Caddy, J.Ross
Out: R.Garthwaite, D.Butler, O.Markov, D.Martin (suspension), J.Short (elbow), T.Cotchin (hamstring)
New: Jack Ross (Oakleigh U18)

NORTH MELBOURNE versus ADELAIDE, Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm (AEST)

In: M.Wood, J.Anderson, P.Ahern, C.Zurhaar
Out: T.Campbell, D.Tyson, B.McKay, B.Scott (rested)

ADELAIDE

In: M.Poholke, C.Ellis-Yolmen
Out: P.Seedsman (knee), B.Gibbs 

WEST COAST versus FREMANTLE, Optus Stadium, 6.10pm (AWST)

WEST COAST

In: L.Duggan
Out: J.Rotham

FREMANTLE

In: S.Switkowski, L.Schultz
Out: B.Banfield, N.Fyfe (concussion)

SUNDAY APRIL 14

GOLD COAST versus CARLTON, Metricon Stadium, 2.40pm (AEST)

GOLD COAST

In: W.Brodie, S.Day, G.Horlin-Smith, A.Young
Out: Nil

CARLTON

In: M.Kennedy, J.Silvagni, C.Curnow, L.Stocker
Out: Nil
New: Liam Stocker (Sandringham U18)

ST KILDA versus HAWTHORN, Marvel Stadium, 3.20pm (AEST)

ST KILDA

In: J.Steven, B.Long, B.Paton, D.Joyce
Out: Nil

HAWTHORN

In: J.Roughead, D.Howe, T.Miles, K.Brand
Out: Nil

Leave a Comment