ST Kilda will have to get the job done against Hawthorn without Jack Steven after the star midfielder was left out of the team for Sunday’s match at Marvel Stadium.

The four-time Trevor Barker medallist, who took time away from the club to deal with a mental health issue before round one, played the opening two games of the season but was managed out of the side that suffered a five-point loss to Fremantle in Perth last Sunday.

The Saints have called on dynamic youngster Ben Long to replace the omitted Luke Dunstan, while the Hawks’ sole change sees them welcome back veteran forward Jarryd Roughead who was a late withdrawal from the team that accounted for North Melbourne.

Roughead’s return from a corked thigh sees Dylan Moore go out of the team, while Hawthorn officials have backed gun midfielder Jaeger O’Meara to overcome a hip complaint.

Carlton has been boosted by the return of Charlie Curnow as they look to register their first win of 2019, with the young gun confirmed to return a week earlier than forecast from a knee injury.

Cameron Polson makes way for Curnow in the sole change for the Blues.

Carlton’s opponent, Gold Coast, have lost rebounding defender Lachie Weller to injury but welcome back emerging forward Ben Ainsworth from a knee problem for the Metricon Stadium clash.

Meanwhile, Richmond’s injury woes have continued with premiership star Bachar Houli withdrawn from the team to take on Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.

Houli was named in the Tigers’ 22 when the teams were released on Thursday night, but was withdrawn from the line-up on Friday morning.

The dashing defender has been sidelined for the past two matches with a hamstring injury and has been replaced by Connor Menadue.

Houli joins a casualty ward that includes captain Trent Cotchin (hamstring), five-time All Australian defender Alex Rance (knee), three-time Coleman medallist Jack Riewoldt (wrist) and rebounding defender Jayden Short (elbow).

FRIDAY APRIL 12 

COLLINGWOOD versus WESTERN BULLDOGS, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 7.50pm (AEST)

COLLINGWOOD

In: T.Varcoe
Out: L.Greenwood

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: J.Johannisen
Out: L.Young

SATURDAY APRIL 13

GEELONG versus GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY, GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm (AEST)

GEELONG

In: J.Henry
Out: L.Henderson (foot)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: C.Ward
Out: T.Sheridan (calf)

ESSENDON versus BRISBANE, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 2.10pm (AEST)

ESSENDON

In: M.Redman, M.Brown, C.Hooker, D.Myers
Out: A.Francis, M.Guelfi, S.Mckernan (hamstring), K.Mutch (hamstring)

BRISBANE

In: A.Christensen, N.Robertson
Out: R.Bastinac, Z.Bailey (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE versus RICHMOND, Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm (ACST)

PORT ADELAIDE

No changes

RICHMOND

In: D.Grimes, C.Menadue, L.Baker, S.Bolton, J.Caddy, J.Ross
Out: R.Garthwaite, D.Butler, O.Markov, D.Martin (suspension), J.Short (elbow), T.Cotchin (hamstring)
New: Jack Ross (Oakleigh U18)

NORTH MELBOURNE versus ADELAIDE, Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm (AEST)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: M.Wood, J.Anderson, P.Ahern, C.Zurhaar
Out: T.Campbell, D.Tyson, B.McKay, B.Scott (rested)

ADELAIDE

In: M.Poholke, C.Ellis-Yolmen
Out: P.Seedsman (knee), B.Gibbs 

WEST COAST versus FREMANTLE, Optus Stadium, 6.10pm (AWST)

WEST COAST

In: L.Duggan
Out: J.Rotham

FREMANTLE

In: S.Switkowski, L.Schultz
Out: B.Banfield, N.Fyfe (concussion)

SUNDAY APRIL 14 

GOLD COAST versus CARLTON, Metricon Stadium, 2.40pm (AEST)

GOLD COAST

In: B.Ainsworth
Out: L.Weller (hamstring)

CARLTON

In: C.Curnow
Out: C.Polson

ST KILDA versus HAWTHORN, Marvel Stadium, 3.20pm (AEST)

ST KILDA

In: B.Long
Out: L.Dunstan

HAWTHORN

In: J.Roughead
Out: D.Moore

Leave a Comment