COLLINGWOOD and Essendon have lost a host of key players to injury ahead of vital round 18 clashes, while Fremantle superstar Nathan Fyfe is a shock out.

FREMANTLE superstar Nathan Fyfe will miss Saturday night’s must-win home clash against Sydney.

The Magpies have named captain Scott Pendlebury (finger) for Saturday’s blockbuster encounter against fellow top-four aspirant Greater Western Sydney at Giants Stadium, but have lost star forward Jamie Elliott (general soreness) and midfield stopper Levi Greenwood (shoulder).

Gun defender Darcy Moore will be out of action for an extended period with a hamstring injury sustained in last week’s one-point win over West Coast, while first-gamer John Noble (calf) is also out.

Recently re-signed midfielder Taylor Adams (adductor) headlines the returns for the Magpies, with intercept king Jeremy Howe, Travis Varcoe and defender Flynn Appleby the other additions.

The Giants will be without in-demand on-baller Stephen Coniglio (knee) – potentially for the remainder of the season – but regain Jeremy Finlayson, Shane Mumford and Jake Stein.

Essendon skipper Dyson Heppell has overcome a foot injury and will take on Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Friday night, while mid-season rookie Will Snelling will make his debut. However, All Australian defender Michael Hurley (AC joint, gun forward Orazio Fantasia (hip), Zac Clarke (illness) and Jayden Laverde (managed) will all miss the clash with the Crows.

Adelaide have made just the one change, with link-man Tom Lynch (leg/calf) returning at the expense of Tyson Stengle.

Jack Graham and Liam Baker are Richmond’s additions for Saturday’s danger game against Port Adelaide at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, with hard-running midfielder Kamdyn McIntosh the notable omission.

The Power have called on Dan Houtson, Xavier Duursma and Matthew Broadbent to replace injured trio Ryan Burton (hamstring), Brad Ebert (knee) and co-captain Ollie Wines (thumb).

Gold Coast have recalled Peter Wright, Corey Ellis, Chris Burgess and Jacob Dawson as they attempt to end a 12-match losing run when they lock horns with Carlton on Saturday.

Lachie Weller (illness) and hard-nosed on-baller Anthony Miles (suspension) will miss the Marvel Stadium clash, while young gun Jacob Weitering replaces Hugh Goddard (fractured cheekbone) in the sole change for the Blues.

Key midfielder Shaun Higgins (shoulder) and emerging forward Mason Wood (quad) return from injury for North Melbourne, which has also called on young defender Sam Durdin to take on Brisbane at the Gabba on Saturday night.

Paul Ahern, Curtis Taylor and Luke McDonald (leg) go out for the Kangaroos.

The Lions, meanwhile, have been bolstered by the return of veteran Luke Hodge and emerging superstars Hugh McCluggage and Eric Hipwood. Ben Keays, Josh Walker and Ryan Lester have all been given the chop.

Ruckman Aaron Sandilands and newly re-signed defender Griffin Logue are the notable inclusions for Fremantle who will have to get the job done against Sydney at Optus Stadium without their best midfielder in Fyfe (infected elbow).

Harry Cunningham (groin) and Jordan Dawson (suspension) could not be considered for selection, with the Swans axing veteran Kieren Jack and small forward Ben Ronke.

Pre-season supplemental selection Hayden McLean will make his AFL debut, with Ryley Stoddart, Robbie Fox and Ryan Clarke the other inclusions for Sydney.

Geelong will make a minimum of one change for Sunday’s bout with modern-day rival Hawthorn at the home of football with a back injury to keep rising star Brandan Parfitt on the sidelines. The Cats are likely to call on either Scott Selwood or Jake Kolodjashnij to replace Parfitt.

The Hawks have named Jack Gunston in their extended squad after the key forward missed the win over the Dockers with a leg injury, while former Saint Darren Minchington is in line to make his club debut.

Utility Will Schofield, speedster Jack Petruccelle and Jake Waterman headline West Coast’s options to come in for injured duo Nic Naitanui (ankle) and pressure forward Jamie Cripps (adductor) for Sunday’s contest against Melbourne in Alice Springs.

The Demons are yet to drop anyone, but forward Tim Smith (leg/calf) and impressive youngster Oskar Baker are in the selection frame.

Saint Doulton Langlands will make his debut against the Western Bulldogs on Sunday, but excitement machine Ben Long has returned to Darwin for his late uncle Jack’s funeral and won’t be available for the Marvel Stadium encounter.

The Bulldogs have lost Toby McLean to a hamstring injury but look set to be strengthened by the return of creative defender Caleb Daniel (hamstring) and tough on-baler Tom Liberatore (knee), while veteran defender Dale Morris has been named in the 26-man squad.

FRIDAY JULY 19

ADELAIDE versus ESSENDON, Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm (ACST)

ADELAIDE

In: T.Lynch
Out: T.Stengle

ESSENDON

In: M.Hartley, W.Snelling, P.Ambrose, D.Heppell
Out:
Z.Clarke (illness), O.Fantasia (hip), M.Hurley (AC joint), J.Laverde (managed)
New: 
Will Snelling (West Adelaide)

SATURDAY JULY 20

RICHMOND versus PORT ADELAIDE, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 1.45pm (AEST)

RICHMOND

In: J.Graham, L.Baker
Out: K.McIntosh, D.Eggmolesse-Smith

PORT ADELAIDE

In: D.Houston, X.Duursma, M.Broadbent
Out: R.Burton (hamstring), B.Ebert (knee), O.Wines (thumb)

CARLTON versus GOLD COAST, Marvel Stadium, 2.10pm (AEST)

CARLTON

In: J.Weitering
Out: H.Goddard (fractured cheekbone)

GOLD COAST

In: C.Ellis, P.Wright, C.Burgess, J.Dawson
Out: B.Scheer, J.Corbett, A.Miles (suspension), L.Weller (illness)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY versus COLLINGWOOD, Giants Stadium, 4.35pm (AEST)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: J.Finlayson, J.Stein, S.Mumford
Out: A.Kennedy, S.Coniglio (knee), M.Buntine

COLLINGWOOD

In: T.Adams, F.Appleby, J.Howe, T.Varcoe
Out: J.Elliott (general soreness), L.Greenwood (shoulder), D.Moore (hamstring), J.Noble (calf)

BRISBANE versus NORTH MELBOURNE, Gabba, 7.25pm (AEST)

BRISBANE

In: L.Hodge, H.McCluggage, E.Hipwood
Out: B.Keays, J.Walker, R.Lester

North Melbourne

In: S.Higgins, S.Durdin, M.Wood
Out: P.Ahern, C.Taylor, L.McDonald (leg)

FREMANTLE versus SYDNEY, Optus Stadium, 6.10pm (AWST)

FREMANTLE

In: T.Duman, A.Sandilands, G.Logue, B.Bewley
Out: R.Nyhuis, E.Hughes, T.Colyer, N.Fyfe (infected elbow)

SYDNEY

In: H.McLean, R.Stoddart, R.Fox, R.Clarke
Out: H.Cunningham (groin), J.Dawson (suspended), B.Ronke, K.Jack
New: Hayden McLean (South Adelaide)

SUNDAY JULY 21

GEELONG versus HAWTHORN, Melbourne Cricket Ground, 1.10pm (AEST)

GEELONG

In: Z.Smith, S.Selwood, J.Kolodjashnij, J.Parsons, S.Simpson
Out: B.Parfitt (back)

HAWTHORN

In: J.Ceglar, J.Cousins, D.Minchington, J.Gunston
Out:
New: Darren Minchington (St Kilda)

MELBOURNE versus WEST COAST, TIO Traeger Park, 2.50pm (ACST)

MELBOURNE

In: C.Wagner, O.Baker, J.Wagner, T.Smith
Out: –

WEST COAST

In: J.Waterman, J.Petruccelle, F.Watson, W.Schofield, B.Williams, M.Allen
Out: J.Cripps (adductor), N.Naitanui (ankle)
New: Bailey Williams (Dandenong U18), Francis Watson (Claremont), Matthew Allen (Glenelg)

ST KLDA versus WESTERN BULLDOGS, Marvel Stadium, 4.40pm (AEST)

ST KILDA

In: D.Joyce, D.Langlands, M.Parker, B.Rice, S.Rowe
Out:
B.Long (rested)
New: 
Doulton Langlands (Murray U18), S.Rowe (Carlton)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: R.West, T.Liberatore, B.Dale, C.Daniel, D.Morris
Out: T.McLean (hamstring)
New: Rhylee West (Calder U18)

Leave a Comment